Best Studio Headphones for Recording and Practice

Closed-back headphones that keep your backing track out of the mic, for recording, podcasting, and quiet practice.

We may earn a commission from links on this page, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Published Updated

The Picks in Detail

Top Pick

Audio-Technica ATH-M50x

A foldable all-rounder with three detachable cables, for recording and practice as well as everyday listening.

Who It's For
Anyone who wants one pair for tracking, practicing, and listening for fun.
Skip It If
You want the most neutral sound for mixing (see the MDR-M1), or the lightest, cheapest pair (see the MDR-7506).

Pros

  • MusicRadar praises its build quality and flexible ear cups.
  • Three detachable cables in the box (coiled and straight), plus a pouch.
  • 38 Ω and 99 dB sensitivity: easy to drive from a phone or interface.

Cons

  • Boosted bass and treble, so it is less flat than other studio pairs (MusicRadar).
  • The cable plug has a locking design, so spares are best bought from Audio-Technica.
  • The heaviest pick here, at 285 g.
Type
Closed-back
Impedance
38 Ω
Sensitivity
99 dB
Cable
Detachable, 3 included
Weight
285 g
Typical Price
$150–170 / £120–150 (approx.)

Note: Our button goes to the black version. White and limited colors are separate listings.

Budget Pick

Sony MDR-7506

The long-running studio and broadcast standard, at about 230 g and the lowest price of the three.

Who It's For
Vocalists, podcasters, and guitarists on a budget who need closed-backs for recording.
Skip It If
You wear headphones for hours at a time, or wear glasses, or want a replaceable cable.

Pros

  • MusicRadar's budget pick for mixers: flat in the midrange, and tough.
  • Light and foldable (Sony lists about 230 g).
  • High sensitivity (106 dB/mW), so any phone or interface drives it loud.

Cons

  • The long coiled cable is fixed and heavy.
  • Thin pads; SoundGuys found them uncomfortable with glasses.
  • Sony gives two different impedance figures (see the note).
Type
Closed-back
Impedance
63 Ω (Sony Pro US; see note)
Sensitivity
106 dB/mW
Cable
Fixed, coiled
Weight
230 g
Typical Price
$90–110 / £80–100 (approx.)

Note: Sony's own pages disagree on impedance. Sony Pro in the US says 63 Ω. Some regional Sony pages, such as Australia's, say 24 Ω. We couldn't find an explanation from Sony. In practice it doesn't matter much: with 106 dB/mW sensitivity it plays loud from almost anything.

Step-Up Pick

Sony MDR-M1

Sony's newer closed-back reference pair: more comfortable, with a wider response and detachable cables.

Who It's For
Home producers who need closed-backs for a noisy room or for recording near mics. It also works as a pair for mixing.
Skip It If
You mainly record or practice; the MDR-7506 or M50x does that for less.

Pros

  • SoundGuys found it far more comfortable than the MDR-7506, with deeper pads.
  • Better isolation than the MDR-7506, also according to SoundGuys.
  • Two detachable cables, and the lightest pick here (Sony lists 216 g).

Cons

  • About twice the price of the MDR-7506.
  • SoundGuys found its frequency response unusual and the threaded cable socket fiddly.
  • Newer (2024), with less long-term durability data.
Type
Closed-back
Impedance
50 Ω
Sensitivity
102 dB/mW
Cable
Detachable, 2 included
Weight
216 g
Typical Price
$230–250 / £200–230 (approx.)

Note: Don't confuse it with the older MDR-M1ST, a different Japan-market model.

Compare the Picks

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

PickTypeImpedanceSensitivityCableWeightTypical Price (approx.)
Audio-Technica ATH-M50xTop PickClosed-back38 Ω99 dBDetachable, 3 included285 g$150–170
£120–150
Sony MDR-7506Budget PickClosed-back63 Ω (Sony Pro US; see note)106 dB/mWFixed, coiled230 g$90–110
£80–100
Sony MDR-M1Step-Up PickClosed-back50 Ω102 dB/mWDetachable, 2 included216 g$230–250
£200–230

Compare all 15 studio headphones side by side

More gear guides

Questions

Why use closed-back headphones for recording?+

Closed-back cups keep the sound in, so the track you are playing along to doesn't leak into your microphone. Open-backs leak, which a sensitive mic can pick up.

Do I need a headphone amp?+

Not for these picks. All three play loud from an ordinary audio interface or phone. High-impedance models, often 250 Ω or more, are the ones that may need an amp.

What impedance is the Sony MDR-7506?+

Sony's US pro site says 63 Ω, while some of Sony's regional sites say 24 Ω. Either way, it is sensitive and easy to drive from a phone or interface.

Are studio headphones good for guitar practice?+

Yes. Closed-back studio headphones work well with an amp's headphone socket, a modeler, or an interface. They also keep the sound from disturbing others. Keep the volume moderate for long sessions.